Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Oct 22, 2011 10:13 PM EDT

Rich Green Rolls to Street Stock World 100 Win

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Sears, Johnson, Wonderling and Cooper Also Capture Big Wins

 

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY (October 22, 2011)- Rich Green drove to the lead on lap 11 and lost it for a brief moment when his chance at a win was almost eliminated; on the ensuing restart he reclaimed the lead and never looked back.

 

Green, out of Newark Valley scored his first career Street Stock World 100 win and had to hold off Bob Buono who was beating on his bumper for the final 50 circuits.

 

“I was trying to hit every mark I can to stay on the bottom,” recalled Green in Victory Lane.  “I had Buono back there and he’s a good racer.”

 

The biggest street stock event of the year saw Brett Marlatt jump into the early race lead in the No. 99.  On the lap 11 restart however, Green, the 2011 Skyline Raceway Champion, moved into the lead and set a comfortable pace in front of the pack. 

 

Just after the 1/3 point of the race, former Street Stock World 100 winner started chasing down Green for the lead.  Coming to complete lap 34, Welch accidently drove up on the left rear quarter-panel of the No. 3L and spun around to draw the caution.  Luckily for Green, the contact did not puncture the left rear tire on the Boynton-owned entry.

 

Green led to halfway and then he and Buono controlled the pack during the ensuing 27-lap green flag stretch that would follow.  Even though those two had the lead, Daryl Krebs, Jared Hill and Brett Marlatt would make it a five-car scramble.  Krebs, who won a consolation event, had charged from 19th to 5th by halfway and was riding in third but would see his brakes all but fail in the final quarter of the race.  Hill would fade away in the late stages, however, with mechanical issues and Marlatt went pit side with 14 laps left as his No. 99 was overheating.

 

With two laps remaining, Earl Zimmer, who had raced into the top five and was going for third place, spun in turn three and was done for the race.  It would set up a two-lap dash to the final utilizing the Unique “Flying Dutchman” Restart Formation paying tribute to Dutch Hoag on the weekend barring his name.  Buono would try to stay strong on the top of the track, but Green found the momentum on the bottom and would claim the $2,000 top prize.

 

Buono would hang on for second while Krebs hung on for third.  Jared Hill would finish in fourth while Steve Mowrey ran up to complete the top five.

 

Tim Sears Jr. found a line that worked halfway through the 50 Lap Dutch Hoag Crate Sportsman Special and pulled away to claim the $2,000 top prize.

 

Sears, of Clay, charged up from the 19th starting spot to take the lead from Jim Spano on lap 36 and never looked back.

 

The extended race saw plenty of side-by-side action for the lead, with Spano and Donnie Lawson swapping the top spot on multiple occasions.  Lawson would start to fall back though and John Venuto took his turn on the high side, exchanging the lead with Spano.

 

Spano would reestablish his stronghold out front on a lap 26 restart, but Sears was on the move, getting by Venuto for second and beginning to apply pressure on the leader.   Ten laps later he was out front and checking out from there.


Spano would hold on for second place while Jim LaRock drove his way back up to finish in third.  Venuto and Boyd MacTavish would complete the top five.

 

Alan Johnson had not been to Black Rock since at least the last DIRT 358 Tour Race, which was in 2002, but he did not miss a beat as he dominated the 30-lap Big Block/Small Block Shootout.

 

‘AJ Slideways’ dominated his heat and then drew the outside pole for the feature.  He jumped into the lead and ran the bottom of the track for most of the feature.  Still there was a thought in his mind as he was out in front that the track may be going away and that he had too much power with his Big Block.

 

“You never know with these shows, sometimes the track slicks up and a small block is the way to go, but there was plenty of grip for the Big Block,” noted Johnson in Victory Lane.

 

Donnie Lawson applied pressure after a lap seven restart when he drove from fourth up to second and then looked to the outside of Johnson for the race lead.  Lawson’s car would fade back to fourth as Eric Fisher rose to the runner-up spot.

 

Fisher would have a sporty restart on lap 15 as he attempted to pass Johnson, however Johnson made a veteran maneuver to take the top line away and then found that line to be a more comfortable cruising zone to grab the win.

 

Johnson was utilizing the Commercial No. 10 entry, as he scored the win over Fisher, who was second.  Dylan Dewert stayed glued the bottom the entire race and came home in third.  Rounding out the top five were Ray Bliss Jr. and Donnie Lawson.

 

Jeremy Wonderling just had to finish in front John Waters to claim the 2011 BRP CanAm Late Model Championship, but he did more than that as he was quickest in time trials, won his dash and lead all 30 laps of the feature to capture the title in style.

 

Wonderling, of Scio, won his second race in a row at Black Rock, this time worth $1,500 in the ISKY Cams Season Finale.  The win was big but the championship was a big deal as well.

 

“It has been pretty nerve-racking the last few weeks,” admitted Wonderling in Victory Lane.  “Things don’t get much better than this.  It was a pretty good time.”

 

On the fourth lap, John Waters spun in turn one and the only question for the championship came down to if Wonderling to stay near the front. ‘Mr. Excitement’ was hardly challenged for the lead aside from a few bids by Jason Knowles and Glenn Whritenour. 

 

On the final lap, runner-up Jason Knowles developed a mechanical problem and fell back to fourth.  Glenn Whritenour and Brian Knowles were able to drive up to second and third, respectively.  Black Rock Late Model Champion Mikey Wonderling drove up to round out the top five.

 

Nick Cooper capped off his championship season with the Original Pizza Logs 600 Sprint Tour, chasing down David Ferguson at the halfway point and checking out from there to win his fourth tour race of the season.

 

It was the second straight year that Cooper won on this weekend.  After starting fifth, the Stanley, NY driver quickly moved up to second place.  Ferguson was steady early on but just before the only stoppage of the event, Cooper drove underneath and inherited the lead.

 

Ferguson was struggle with issues over the second half of the race, allowing Tyler Walker to finish in second, where he will also finish in points.  Defending series champion Darryl Ruggles charged up to third while Ferguson crossed in fourth, just ahead of Ben Kysor, who made a late charge to round out the top five.

 

A total of 198 cars signed into the pit booth early on a brisk fall day.  The final event at Black Rock Speedway in 2011 will be in two weeks, Saturday November 5, when the $10,000-to-win “Big One” Enduro takes center stage.  A $1,000-to-win Crate Sportsman Race and a IMCA Modified Event are also on the card.  For more information visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 10/22/2011-

Dutch Hoag’s National Open

 

Street Stock World 100 Feature (100 Laps)- RICH GREEN, Bob Buono, Daryl Krebs, Jared Hill, Steve Mowrey, Nate Daggett, Scott Sebring, Dave Bruno, Tyler Yeagle, Earl Zimmer, Rich McIntyre, Brett Marlatt, Jason Butler, Rich Sharpsteen I, Dan Giboo, Mike Welch, Larry Fenton Jr., Gene Sharpsteen, Dan Hoffman Sr., Byron Dewitt, Bill Weller, Rich Talada, Jake Karlnoski, Brenton Miller, Chris Fisher, Butch Green.

 

Lap Leaders- Marlatt 1-10, R. Green 11-33, Buono 34-37, R. Green 38-100.

 

Did Not Qualify (40)- Mike Wilbur, Nick Robinson, Nate Peckham, Dan Babock, Cory Costa, Kurt Stebbins, Kenny Evans, Les McCann, Don Kossell Jr., Sid Harmer, Rick Crego, Jeff Smith, Bruce Mowery, Todd Hayward, Kane Stebbins, Mike Cooper, Tom Cundy, Lavern Knickerbocker, Dave Pope, Russ Marsden, Scott Smith, Paul Harrington, Steve Faulkner, Scott Fullen, Brett Crawford, Fred Peters, Ken Cook, Nate Arnold, Joe Knapp, Kurt Decker, Jeff Elliott, Shane Wolf Jr., Harold Frisco II, Erica Bell, Tom Eiklor, Rich Powell, Charles Harvey, Mike White.

 

Heat Winners- Daggett, S. Mowrey, Buono, R. Green, Karlnoski, R. Sharpsteen.

Consolation Winners- Krebs, Zimmer, Giboo.

 

Dutch Hoag Crate Sportsman Feature (50 Laps)- TIM SEARS JR., Jim Spano, Jim LaRock, John Venuto, Boyd Mactavish, Rob Humphreys, Greg Martin, Bob Johnson, Katelyn Kane, John Scarborough, Ross Vleck, Fran Hilton, Bob Reis, Brett Buono, Ben Wheeler, John Hargrave, Brady Fultz, Donnie Lawson, Tyler Siri, Ajay Potrzebowski, Ray Bliss Jr., Russ Morseman, Jeremy Pitcher, Chris Silvers, Kyle Rohner.

 

Lap Leaders- Spano 1, Lawson 2-6, Spano 7-11, Venuto 12-14, Spano 15-16, Venuto 17-21, Spano 22-35, Sears 36-50.

 

Did Not Qualify (23)- Bryan Faulkner, Loren Lincoln, Grant Hilfiger, Gary Hotelling, Connor Brown, Josh Butler, Dakota Hargrave, Roger Williams, Rick Rogala, Ray Dann, Ryan Tracy, Dave Emmons, Mark Alnutt, John Wilbur Jr., Brandon Butler, A.J. Lloyd, Kane Bristol, Kevin McPherson, Brent Ayers, Kris VanNordstrand, Walt Chyrywaty, Rod Mullen.

 

Heat Winners- LaRock, Venuto, Humphreys, Fultz, Siri.

Consolation Winners- Morseman,

 

Modified Feature (30 Laps)- ALAN JOHNSON, Eric Fisher, Dylan Dewert, Ray Bliss, Donnie Lawson, Ryan Susice, Dale Welty, Chad Homan, Phil Vigneri, Steve Hulsizer, Casey Williams, John Juhl, Jim LaRock, Ron White, Boyd MacTavish, Eldon Payne, Jr., Kenny Peoples Jr., Dave DuBois, Mike Bills, Randy Brokaw, Alex Hoag, Bob Henry Jr., Mike Ward.

 

Lap Leader- Johnson 1-30.

 

Did Not Qualify (12)- Steve Gray, Joe Dgien, Steve Babicek, Dave Allen, Lee Bills, Matt Smith, Tim Harris, Mike O’Brien, Chris Clark, Brady Fultz, Brian Malcolm, Bobby Davis.

 

Heat Winner- Fisher, A. Johnson, Dewert, Bliss.

Consolation Winner- C. Williams

 

BRP CanAm Late Model Feature (30 Laps)- JEREMY WONDERLING, Glenn Whritenour, Brian Knowles, Jason Knowles, Mikey Wonderling, John Waters, Dusty Waters, Jim Johnson, Greg Galligan, Beamer Guzzardi, Buck Payne, Billy VanPelt, Wally Wade, Dave DuBois, Carl Cleveland, Mike Wonderling, Jared Hill, Larry Knowles, Bruce Miller (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- J. Wonderling 1-30.

 

Isky Red Zone 20 Lap Non-Qualifier Feature (20 Laps)- CARL SHETLER, Nick Dandino, Jerry Wilson, Steve LaBarron, Jay McConnell, Cecil LaBarron, Greg YoungMick Seely, Brad LaBarron.

 

Dash Winners- J. Wonderling, J. Knowles.

Heat Winners- D. Waters, Van Pelt.

 

Original Pizza Logs 600 Sprint Tour Feature (20 Laps)- NICK COOPER, Tyler Walker, Darryl Ruggles, David Ferguson, Ben Kysor, Dan Knoll, John Smith, Alysha Ruggles, Matt Smith, Matt Farnham, Kevin Carlson, Keith Granholm, Megan Allen, Joe Trenca, Kirsten Dombroski, Cody Shurgot, Hank Stanhope, A.J. Bogino, Nate Hendrix (DNS), John Venuto (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Ferguson 1-11, Cooper 12-25.

Heat Winners- Bogino, J. Smith.